Call for a Free Quotation 0121 772 2022 or email info@vauxhallprinting.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This policy governs the use by Vauxhall Printing Co Limited of your data which is available to us in connection with your use of the website. (the “site“)

By using the Site, you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Site.

  1. We collect information to process your order, deal with your queries, guide and enhance your online experience, supply you with information in which you have expressed an interest and for record keeping. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (together being the “Data Protection Laws“), the data controller is Vauxhall Printing Co Ltd.
  2. You have the option at login, to elect not to receive marketing information (from us, our business partners or selected third parties) and also to tag your account as non-marketable to prevent exchange of the data collected with third parties.
  3. At any time you can change these options by editing your account details/emailing customer services. info@vauxhallprinting.co.uk

Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

From you when you purchase a service or product from us, which will usually involve creating a Vauxhall Printing Co Ltd account. We will collect your full name, email address, telephone number, company name, billing and delivery details and you will be asked to provide a password.

From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

We do not anticipate collecting ‘sensitive personal data’ from you, within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 or a ‘special category of personal data’ within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. For example, information about your health or ethnic origin. However, in the event that we wish to do so, you will be asked to expressly consent to the collection and processing of this Personal Data and are under no obligation to provide such consent.

Where you provide Personal Data on behalf of a third party, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such collection, processing and storage of their Personal Data.

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information held about you at any time by contacting us. This service is free of charge.

Using Your Personal Information

The Personal Data of our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

Protecting Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, we adopt strict security measures to protect your Personal Data.

All Personal Data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the European Economic Area. We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area without your express consent. We also work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we do however transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Data to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. If you have any reason to believe that your password may have been accessed by a third party, please contact us as soon as possible and we will take steps to reset that password.

We will retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonable require the processing of it. Your Personal Data will then be deleted. This will usually be for a period of seven years or, if you have been inactive on the Website for a period of time, we may delete your Personal Data sooner at our discretion.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated in May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Marketing

Promotional offers from us & your Options

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

What are cookies?

We use cookies to personalise your interface with the site, and to remember you when you return to our site. They are small packets of data stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to identify yourself to us and help us to keep track of what you have in your basket. Your browser may have a feature to disable cookies or you can delete them if you wish and your interface will not be severely restricted.

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Managing cookies’ information below of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent EU e-Privacy legislation, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Cookies we store

Here’s a list of the main non-functional cookies we use, and what we use them for:

Further information about cookies

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window – please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

Third-party cookies

When you visit vauxhallprinting.co.uk you may notice some cookies that aren’t related to vauxhallprinting.co.uk. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from Google, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

vauxhallprinting.co.uk ‘share’ tools

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ vauxhallprinting.co.uk content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookies

If cookies aren’t enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won’t be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

To enable cookies

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 10.0

Mozilla Firefox

Safari

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

Safari on OSX

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

Opera

All other browsers

Please consult your documentation or online help files.

Banner advertising on other websites

This type of advertising is designed to provide you with a selection of products based on what you’re viewing on vauxhallprinting.co.uk. The adverts may highlight alternative styles and colours as well as products from other categories deemed relevant to your browsing history. The technology behind these adverts is based on cookies. Find out more about cookies, and why and how we use them, via the ‘What are cookies’ section above.

Comments or questions?

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Officer, www.vauxhallprinting.co.uk, 76 Wordsworth Road, Small Heath, Birmingham. B10 0EE email us at info@vauxhallprinting.co.uk or telephone us at 0121 772 2022.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to also check the Website regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by contacting us using the details set out in the paragraph above. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly.

Email Policy

E-mail communication is intended for the addressee only, is private and confidential, and is subject to the applicable terms and conditions. Access to e-mail by anyone else is unauthorised and should not be read if delivered in error. If you are not the intended recipient of e-mail and have received it in error, please send it back to us and immediately and permanently delete it. Do not use, copy or disclose the information contained in this message or in any attachment.

Refund Policy

Orders are made to your specification and/or personalised by you, consequently you may not cancel the order once you have placed it and no refunds can be offered. In the unlikely event that an item doesn’t meet our published specification, a refund may only be given at the sole discretion of Vauxhall Printing Co Ltd Please refer to our Terms & Conditions.

Your Rights

The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. An access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You additionally have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted or to be moved to another provider. These are sometimes referred to the ‘Right to Erasure’ and the ‘Right to Data Portability’.

Please contact us using the details set out in the “Comments or Questions” section if you wish to exercise any of those rights and we will be happy to assist.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office or, from 25th May 2018, the Data Protection Authority if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with your Personal Data. You can find the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website at https://ico.org.uk/

Why print with us?

  • Fast turn around
  • Paper range to suit all budgets
  • Trackable delivery service
  • Latest print technology
  • High quality products
  • Free artwork checking available

0121 772 2022 info@vauxhallprinting.co.uk

0121 772 2022
info@vauxhallprinting.co.uk

Newsletter Sign-up
Enter your email address to receive offers
and promotions.
* = required field

You are now leaving to go Vauxhall Xpress! This is our partner website where you can create and order your print online.

Go Xpress!